2015 Oscar Winners

Birdman-Banner

BEST MOTION PICTURE OF THE YEAR
Birdman 

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Julianne Moore in Still Alice

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Eddie Redmayne in The Theory of Everything

ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING
Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Birdman 

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
The Imitation Game
Written by Graham Moore

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Birdman 

ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURES (ORIGINAL SCORE)
The Grand Budapest Hotel

ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURES (ORIGINAL SONG)
“Glory” from Selma

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
CitizenFour

ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM EDITING
Whiplash

ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY
Birdman

ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION DESIGN
The Grand Budapest Hotel

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM OF THE YEAR
Big Hero 6

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM
Feast

ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS
Interstellar

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Patricia Arquette in Boyhood

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING
American Sniper

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING
Whiplash

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT
Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM
The Phone Call

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM OF THE YEAR
Ida (Poland)

ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
The Grand Budapest Hotel

ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN
The Grand Budapest Hotel

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
J.K. Simmons in Whiplash

Final 2015 Oscar Predictions-UPDATE

I am changing Best Picture to Birdman and leaving Linklater for Director. They did the right thing last year and chose 12 Years a Slave for picture and Alfonso Cuarón for Director. It was the best way to honor both films. If Boyhood cant win em both, I am hoping for a split.

Best Picture
Birdman

Best Director
Richard Linklater, Boyhood

Best Actor
Eddie Redmayne, The Theory of Everything

Best Actress
Julianne Moore, Still Alice

Best Supporting Actor
J.K. Simmons, Whiplash

Best Supporting Actress
Patricia Arquette, Boyhood

Best Cinematography
Birdman – Emmanuel Lubezki

Best Foreign Language Film
Ida

Best Adapted Screenplay
Whiplash

Best Original Screenplay
The Grand Budapest Hotel

Best Makeup and Hairstyling
The Grand Budapest Hotel

Best Original Score
The Theory of Everything

Best Original Song
“Glory,” Selma

Best Animated Feature
How to Train Your Dragon 2

Best Documentary—Short
Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1

Best Film Editing
Boyhood

Best Production Design
The Grand Budapest Hotel

Best Animated Short
The Dam Keeper

Best Live Action Short
Parvaneh

Best Sound Editing
American Sniper

Best Sound Mixing
American Sniper

Best Visual Effects
Interstellar

Best Documentary — Feature
Citizenfour

Best Costume Design
The Grand Budapest Hotel

Says it All….

Sasha Stone from AwardsDaily sums up this years Oscar race perfectly.

And with that, I’m ready to dub this year among the worst years of Oscar watching I have personally ever had. Never have the Oscar voters and the industry voters seemed to narrow-minded and closed off from everything else happening and evolving around them. Never have they seemed so small.

Sundance Prize Winners 2015

We already know that either Birdhood or Boyman or whatever are going to get the Best Picture Oscar. Or maybe American Sniper. I’m over it for this year and ready to start looking into next year.

The Sundance Film Festival wrapped up on Sunday. Prize winners were announced on Saturday.

US Cinema
U.S. Dramatic Grand Jury Prize: Me and Earl and the Dying Girl
U.S. Grand Jury Prize for Documentary: The Wolfpack
U.S. Dramatic Directing Award: Robert Eggers for The Witch
Directing Award for U.S. Documentary: Matthew Heineman for Cartel Land
U.S. Dramatic Screenwriting Award: The Stanford Prison Experiment
U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Cinematography: Diary of a Teenage Girl
U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Excellence in Editing: Lee Haugen for Dope
U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Collaborative Vision: Advantageous
U.S. Dramatic Award: Me & Earl & the Dying Girl
U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award: Social Impact: 3 1/2 Minutes
U.S. Documentary Audience Award: Meru
U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award: Verite Filmmaking: Western
U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award: Breakout First Feature: (T)error
U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award: Cartel Land

World Cinema Dramatic Audience Award: Umrika
World Cinema Documentary Audience Award: Dark Horse
Next Audience Award: James White
World Cinema Dramatic Directing Award: Alante Kavaite for The Summer of Sangaile
World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Cinematography: Germain McKicking for Partisan
World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Acting: Jack Reynor for Glassland
World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Acting: Regina Case and Camila Mardila for The Second Mother
World Cinema Documentary Grand Jury Prize: The Russian Woodpecker
World Cinema Documentary Directing Award: Kim Longinotto for Dreamcatcher
World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Editing: How to Change the World
World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Impact: Pervert Park
World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Unparalleled Access: The Chinese Mayor
Grand Jury Prize, Short Film: Don Hertzfeldt, World of Tomorrow

2015 Oscar Nominations

the oscars logo

 

Best Picture
“American Sniper”
“Birdman”
“Boyhood”
“The Grand Budapest Hotel”
“The Imitation Game”
“Selma”
“The Theory of Everything”
“Whiplash”

Best Actor
Steve Carell, “Foxcatcher”
Bradley Cooper, “American Sniper”
Benedict Cumberbatch, “The Imitation Game”
Michael Keaton, “Birdman”
Eddie Redmayne, “The Theory of Everything”

Best Actress
Marion Cotillard, “Two Days, One Night”
Felicity Jones, “The Theory of Everything”
Julianne Moore, “Still Alice”
Rosamund Pike, “Gone Girl”
Reese Witherspoon, “Wild”

Best Supporting Actor
Robert Duvall, “The Judge”
Ethan Hawke, “Boyhood”
Edward Norton, “Birdman”
Mark Ruffalo, “Foxcatcher”
J.K. Simmons, “Whiplash”

Best Supporting Actress
Patricia Arquette, “Boyhood”
Laura Dern, “Wild”
Keira Knightley, “The Imitation Game”
Emma Stone, “Birdman”
Meryl Streep, “Into the Woods”

Best Director
Alejandro González Iñárritu, “Birdman”
Richard Linklater, “Boyhood”
Bennett Miller, “Foxcatcher”
Wes Anderson, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Morten Tyldum, “The Imitation Game”

Best Animated Feature Film
“Big Hero 6″
“The Boxtrolls”
“How to Train Your Dragon 2″
“Song of the Sea”
“The Tale of the Princess Kaguya”

Best Adapted Screenplay
“American Sniper,” by Jason Hall
“The Imitation Game,” by Graham Moore
“Inherent Vice,” by Paul Thomas Anderson
“The Theory of Everything,” by Anthony McCarten
“Whiplash,” by Damien Chazelle

Best Original Screenplay
“Birdman,” by Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris Jr. & Armando Bo
“Boyhood,” by Richard Linklater
“Foxcatcher,” by E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman
“The Grand Budapest Hotel,” by Wes Anderson & Hugo Guinness
“Nightcrawler,” by Dan Gilroy

Best Cinematography
“Birdman,” Emmanuel Lubezki
“The Grand Budapest Hotel,” Robert Yeoman
“Ida,” Lukasz Zal and Ryszard Lenczewski
“Mr. Turner,” Dick Pope
“Unbroken,” Roger Deakins

Best Visual Effects
“Captain America: The Winter Soldier”
“Dawn of the Planet of the Apes”
“Guardians of the Galaxy”
“Interstellar”
“X-Men: Days of Future Past”

Best Documentary Feature
“Citizenfour”
“Finding Vivian Maier”
“Last Days in Vietnam”
“The Salt of the Earth”
“Virunga”

Best Documentary Short Subject
“Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1″
“Joanna”
“Our Curse”
“The Reaper (La Parka)”
“White Earth”

Best Film Editing
“American Sniper,” Joel Cox and Gary D. Roach
“Boyhood,” Sandra Adair
“The Grand Budapest Hotel,” Barney Pilling
“The Imitation Game,” William Goldenberg
“Whiplash,” Tom Cross

Best Original Song
“Everything Is Awesome,” from “The Lego Movie,” by Shawn Patterson
“Glory,” from “Selma, by John Stephens and Lonnie Lynn”
“Grateful,” from “Beyond the Lights,” by Diane Warren
“I’m Not Gonna Miss You,” from “Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me,” by Glen Campbell and Julian Raymond
“Lost Stars,” from “Begin Again,” by Gregg Alexander and Danielle Brisebois

Best Production Design
“The Grand Budapest Hotel,” Adam Stockhausen and Anna Pinnock
“The Imitation Game,” Maria Djurkovic and Tatiana Macdonald
“Interstellar,” Nathan Crowley and Gary Fettis
“Into the Woods,” Dennis Gassner and Anna Pinnock
“Mr. Turner,” Suzie Davies and Charlotte Watts

Best Live Action Short Film
“Aya”
“Boogaloo and Graham”
“Butter Lamp (La Lampe au Beurre de Yak)”
“Parvaneh”
“The Phone Call”

Best Animated Short Film
“The Bigger Picture”
“The Dam Keeper”
“Feast”
“Me and my Moulton”
“A Single Life”

Best Sound Editing
“American Sniper,” Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman
“Birdman,” Martin Hernández and Aaron Glascock
“The Hobbit: Battle of the Five Armies,” Brent Burge and Jason Canovas
“Interstellar,” Richard King
“Unbroken,” Becky Sullivan and Andrew DeCristofaro

Best Sound Mixing
“American Sniper,” John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin
“Birdman,” Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and Thomas Varga
“Interstellar,” Gary A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker and Mark Weingarten
“Unbroken,” Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and David Lee
“Whiplash,” Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins and Thomas Curley

Best Costume Design
“The Grand Budapest Hotel,” Milena Canonero
“Inherent Vice,” Mark Bridges
“Into the Woods,” Colleen Atwood
“Maleficent,” Anna B. Sheppard and Jane Clive
“Mr. Turner,” Jacqueline Durran

Best Foreign Language Film
“Ida” (Poland)
“Leviathan” (Russia)
“Tangerines” (Estonia)
“Timbuktu” (Mauritania)
“Wild Tales” (Argentina)

Best Makeup and Hairstyling
“Foxcatcher,” Bill Corso and Dennis Liddiard
“The Grand Budapest Hotel,” Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier
“Guardians of the Galaxy,” Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou and David White

Best Original Score
“The Grand Budapest Hotel,” Alexandre Desplat
“The Imitation Game,” Alexandre Desplat
“Interstellar,” Hans Zimmer
“Mr. Turner,” Gary Yershon
“The Theory of Everything,” Jóhann Jóhannsson

The 87th Academy Awards will air on February 22.

2015 Oscar Nomination Predictions

Oscar Logo

Here are my best guesses for this Oscar nominations. They will announced Thursday morning at 5:30am PST. This year has been the least exiting of the last 5 years I have been covering the Oscars. I just had trouble getting into with no real fantastic movies this year.

Here is a shot in dark based on industry buzz and those officially campaigning for an award:

Best Picture
Boyhood
Birdman
The Imitation Game
Selma
The Grand Budapest Hotel
American Sniper
Whiplash
The Theory of Everything
Night crawler

Best Actor
Michael Keaton, Birdman
Eddie Redmayne, The Theory of Everything
Jake Gyllenhaal, Nightcrawler
Benedict Cumberbatch, The Imitation Game
David Oyelowo, Selma

Best Actress
Julianne Moore, Still Alice
Reese Witherspoon, Wild
Rosamund Pike, Gone Girl
Felicity Jones, The Theory of Everything
Jennifer Aniston, Cake

Supporting Actor
JK Simmons, Whiplash
Edward Norton, Birdman
Mark Ruffalo, Foxcatcher
Robert Duvall, The Judge
Ethan Hawke, Boyhood

Supporting Actress
Patricia Arquette, Boyhood
Meryl Streep, Into the woods
Emma Stone, Birdman
Keira Knightley, The Imitation Game
Tilda Swinton, Snowpiercer

Director
Richard Linklater, Boyhood
Alejandro G. Inarritu, Birdman
Ava DuVernay, Selma
Clint Eastwood, American Sniper
Wes Anderson, Grand Budapest Hotel

Original Screenplay
Grand Budapest Hotel
Birdman
Boyhood
Selma
Foxcatcher

Adapted Screenplay
Gone Girl
The Imitation Game
Whiplash
The Thoery of Everything
Wild

Editing
Boyhood
Birdman
Gone Girl
Whiplash
The Imitation Game

Cinematography
Birdman
American Sniper
Grand Budapest Hotel
Selma
Interstellar


Production Design

Interstellar
Grand Budapest Hotel
Birdman
The Imitation Game
Into the Woods

Sound Mixing
Into the Woods
American Sniper
Whiplash
Unbroken
Inerstellar

Sound Editing
Whiplash
American Sniper
Guardians of the Galaxy
Into the Woods
Interstellar

Costume Design
Into the Woods
Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Mr. Turner
Selma

Original Score
Gone Girl
Interstellar
Theory of everything
The Imitation Game
Grand Budapest Hotel

Animated Feature
The Lego Movie
Big Hero 6
How to Train Your Dragon 2
The Boxtrolls
The Song of the Sea

Foreign Film
Ida
Force Majeure
Leviathan
Wild Tales
Tangerines

Documentary
Citizenfour
Life Itself
Last Days in Vietnam
The Case Against 8
The Overnighters


Make-up and Hair

Foxcatcher
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Gaurdians of the Galaxy

Song
Glory (Selma)
Split the Difference (Boyhood)
Everything is Awesome (The Lego Movie)
Opportunity (Annie)
Lost Stars (Begin Again)

Visual Effects
Interstellar
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Guardians of the Galaxy
Maleficent
Godzilla

Animated Short
Feast
Duet
The Bigger Picture
Coda
Footprints

Documentary Short
The Lions Mouth Opens
Joanna
One Child
Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1
Our Curse


Live Action Short

The Phone Call
Carry On
Boogaloo and Graham
Aya
Baghdad Messi