Houston Film Critics Society Nominations

The Houston Film Critics Society announced their nominees last week for the the best of 2017. The winners will be announced at a ceremony on January 6th.

BEST PICTURE:
The Big Sick, Amazon Studios
Call Me By Your Name, Sony Pictures Classics
Dunkirk, Warner Bros.
The Florida Project, A24
Get Out, Blumhouse
Lady Bird, A24
Logan, 20th Century Fox
The Post, DreamWorks
The Shape of Water, Fox Searchlight
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Fox Searchlight

BEST DIRECTION OF A MOTION PICTURE:
Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water
Jordan Peele, Get Out
Steven Spielberg, The Post

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE:
Andy Serkis, War for the Planet of the Apes
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
James Franco, The Disaster Artist
Robert Pattinson, Good Time
Timothee Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE:
Brooklyn Kimberly Prince, The Florida Project
Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE:
Michael Stuhlbarg, Call Me By Your Name
Patrick Stewart, Logan
Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE:
Allison Janney, I, Tonya
Dafne Keen, Logan
Holly Hunter, The Big Sick
Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

BEST SCREENPLAY:
Elizabeth Hannah & Josh Singer, The Post
Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani, The Big Sick
Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
Jordan Peele, Get Out
Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST ANIMATED FILM:
The Breadwinner, Cartoon Saloon
Coco, Disney/PIXAR
Despicable Me 3, Universal
The LEGO Batman Movie, Warner Bros.
Loving Vincent, Trademark Films

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY:
Dan Lausten, The Shape of Water
Hoyte van Hoytema, Dunkirk
Roger Deakins, Blade Runner 2049
Sayombhu Mukdeeprom, Call Me By Your Name
Vittorio Storaro, Wonder Wheel

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE:
78/52, ARTE
Faces Places, Cohen Media Group
Jane, National Geographic
Kedi, Oscilloscope
The Work, Blanket Fort Media

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM:
Blade of the Immortal, Warner Bros.
BPM, France 3 Cinema
First They Killed My Father, Netflix
The Square, Plattform Produktion
Thelma, Eurimages

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE:
Alexander Desplat, The Shape of Water
Ben Wallfisch & Hans Zimmer, Blade Runner 2049
Hans Zimmer, Dunkirk
John Williams, The Post
Michael Giacchino, War for the Planet of the Apes

BEST ORIGINAL SONG:
“Evermore,” music by Alan Menken, lyrics by Tim Rice, Beauty and the Beast
“I Get Overwhelmed,” music & lyrics by Daniel Hart, A Ghost Story
“Never Forget,” music by Patrick Doyle, lyrics by Kenneth Branagh, Murder on the Orient Express
“Remember Me,” music & lyrics by Kristen Aderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez, Coco
“Visions of Gideon,” music & lyrics by Sufjan Stevens, Call Me By Your Name

TEXAS INDEPENDENT FILM AWARD:
A Ghost Story
Mr. Roosevelt
Mustang Island
The Secret Life of Lance Letscher
Song to Song

TIFA VISIONARY:
A Ghost Story
Mr. Roosevelt
Mustang Island
The Secret Life of Lance Letscher
Song to Song

BEST POSTER
Baby Driver, Theatrical Poster
It, Theatrical Poster
Logan Lucky, Theatrical Poster
mother!, Jennifer Lawrence Theatrical Poster
The Shape of Water, Theatrical Poster

TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT:
Blade Runner 2049
The Shape of Water
War for the Planet of the Apes

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s