2018 Oscar Nominations – Full List

Best Picture
Call Me By Your Name
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Get Out
Lady Bird
Phantom Thread
The Post
The Shape Of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Director
Christopher Nolan (Dunkirk)
Jordan Peele (Get Out)
Greta Gerwig (Lady Bird)
Paul Thomas Anderson (Phantom Thread)
Guillermo Del Toro (The Shape Of Water)

Best Actress in a Leading Role
Sally Hawkins (The Shape Of Water)
Frances McDormand (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)
Margot Robbie (I, Tonya)
Saoirse Ronan (Lady Bird)
Meryl Streep (The Post)

Best Actor in a Leading Role
Timothee Chalamet (Call Me By Your Name)
Daniel Day-Lewis (Phantom Thread)
Daniel Kaluuya (Get Out)
Gary Oldman (Darkest Hour)
Denzel Washington (Roman J. Israel, Esq.)

Best Original Screenplay
The Big Sick
Get Out
Lady Bird
The Shape Of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Adapted Screenplay
Call Me By Your Name
The Disaster Artist
Logan
Molly’s Game
Mudbound

Best Animated Feature Film
The Boss Baby
The Breadwinner
Coco
Ferdinand
Loving Vincent

Best Original Song
“Mighty River” (Mudbound)
“Mystery of Love” (Call Me By Your Name)
“Remember Me” (Coco)
“Stand Up for Something” (Marshall)
“This is Me” (The Greatest Showman)

Best Documentary Feature
Abacus: Small Enough To Jail
Faces Places
Icarus
Last Men In Aleppo
Strong Island

Best Documentary Short
Edith + Eddie
Heaven Is A Traffic Jam On The 405
Heroin(e)
Knife Skills
Traffic Stop

Best Foreign Language Film
A Fantastic Woman
The Insult
Loveless
On Body And Soul
The Square

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Willem Dafoe (The Florida Project)
Woody Harrelson (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)
Richard Jenkins (The Shape Of Water)
Christopher Plummer (All The Money In The World)
Sam Rockwell (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Mary J. Blige (Mudbound)
Allison Janney (I, Tonya)
Lesley Manville (Phantom Thread)
Laurie Metcalf (Lady Bird)
Octavia Spencer (The Shape Of Water)

Makeup and Hairstyling
Darkest Hour
Victoria And Abdul
Wonder

Best Film Editing
Baby Driver
Dunkirk
I, Tonya
The Shape Of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Visual Effects
Blade Runner 2049
Guardians Of The Galaxy Vol. 2
Kong: Skull Island
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
War For The Planet Of The Apes

Best Original Score
Dunkirk
Phantom Thread
The Shape Of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Live Action Short Film
DeKalb Elementary
The Eleven O’Clock
My Nephew Emmett
The Silent Child
Watu Wote/All Of Us

Best Animated Short Film
Dear Basketball
Garden Party
Lou
Negative Space
Revolting Rhymes

Best Sound Mixing
Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape Of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Best Sound Editing
Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape Of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Best Costume Design
Beauty And The Beast
Darkest Hour
Phantom Thread
The Shape Of Water
Victoria And Abdul

Best Cinematography
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Mudbound
The Shape Of Water

Best Production Design
Beauty And The Beast
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Shape Of Water

Advertisements

2018 Oscar Nominations Predictions

3d58aec290a9dff048c30cc6cb6df61fbca133fc3af8fe93e35511f2f6757d39-770x443

Oscar nominations will be announced bright and early on Tuesday morning.  Here is my best guess at the nominations:

Best Picture
Get Out
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
The Shape of Water
Dunkirk
Lady Bird
The Post
Call Me by Your Name
The Big Sick
I, Tonya
Darkest Hour

Best Director
Christopher Nolan (Dunkirk)
Guillermo del Toro (The Shape of Water)
Jordan Peele (Get Out)
Greta Gerwig (Lady Bird)
Martin McDonagh (Three Billboards Outside, Ebbing Missouri)

Best Actress
Frances McDormand (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)
Saoirse Ronan (Lady Bird)
Margot Robbie (I, Tonya)
Meryl Streep (The Post)
Sally Hawkins (The Shape of Water)

Best Actor
Gary Oldman (Darkest Hour)
Timothee Chalamet (Call Me by Your Name)
James Franco (The Disaster Artist)
Daniel Day-Lewis (Phantom Thread)
Daniel Kaluuya (Get Out)

Best Supporting Actress
Allison Janney (I, Tonya)
Laurie Metcalf (Lady Bird)
Holly Hunter (The Big Sick)
Hong Chau (Downsizing)
Octavia Spencer (The Shape of Water)

Best Supporting Actor
Sam Rockwell (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)
Willem Dafoe (The Florida Project)
Christopher Plummer (All the Money in the World)
Michael Stuhlbarg (Call Me by Your Name)
Richard Jenkins (The Shape of Water)

Best Adapted Screenplay
Call Me by Your Name (James Ivory)
Molly’s Game (Aaron Sorkin)
The Disaster Artist (Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber)
Mudbound (Dee Rees & Virgil Williams)
Wonder (Stephen Chbosky, Steve Conrad & Jack Thorne)

Best Original Screenplay
Get Out (Jordan Peele)
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Martin McDonagh)
Lady Bird (Greta Gerwig)
The Shape of Water (Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor)
The Post (Liz Hannah & Josh Singer)

Best Cinematography
Dunkirk (Hoyte van Hoytema)
Blade Runner 2049 (Roger Deakins)
The Shape of Water (Dan Laustsen)
Darkest Hour (Bruno Delbonnel)
Call Me by Your Name (Sayombhu Mukdeeprom)

Costume Design
Beauty and the Beast
I Tonya
Phantom Thread
The Greatest Showman
Wonder Woman

Film Editing
Baby Driver
Dunkirk
Blade Runner 2049
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards

Make-up and Hair
Darkest Hour
I, Tonya
Wonder

Production Design
Beauty and the Beast
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
Shape of Water
Darkest Hour

Original Score
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Phantom Thread
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Shape of Water

Original Song
Call Me By Your Name “Mystery of Love”
Coco “Remember Me”
The Greatest Showman “This is Me”
Mudbound “Mighty River”
Beauty and the Beast “Evermore”

Sound Editing
Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
Shape of Water
War for the Planet of the Apes

Sound Mixing
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Star Wars the Last Jedi
Baby Driver

Visual Effects
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Star Wars The Last Jedi
War for the Planet of the Apes

Animated Feature
The Boss Baby
The Breadwinner
Coco
Ferdinand
Loving Vincent

Documentary Feature
Faces Places
City of Ghosts
Strong Island
Jane
Last Men in Aleppo

Foreign Film
In the Fade
Foxtrot
A Fantastic Woman
Loveless
The Square

Animated Short
Cradle
Dear Basketball
In a Heartbeat
Lost Property Office
Negative Space

Documentary Short
Edith + Eddie
Heroine
116 Cameras
Alone
Ten Meter Tower

Live Action Short
Facing Mecca
Rise of a Star
The Silent Child
Watu Wrote / All of Us
DeKalb Elementary

2017 Oscar Nomination Predictions


The Oscar nominations for the 89th Academy Awards will be announced Tuesday, January 24th at 5:18am PST.
I used the predictions of other Oscar bloggers and Oscarologists, as well as my own opinion to come up with my list. Here goes nothing.

Best Picture
La La Land
Moonlight
Manchester by the Sea
Lion
Hacksaw Ridge
Hidden Figures
Arrival
Fences
Hell or High Water

Best Director
Damien Chazelle (La La Land)
Barry Jenkins (Moonlight)
Kenneth Lonergan (Manchester by the Sea)
Denis Villeneueve (Arrival)
Garth Davis (Lion)

Best Actor
Casey Affleck (Manchester by the Sea)
Denzel Washington (Fences)
Ryan Gosling (La La Land)
Andrew Garfield (Hacksaw Ridge)
Jake Gyllenhaal (Nocturnal Animals)

Best Actress
Emma Stone (La La Land)
Natalie Portman (Jackie)
Amy Adams (Arrival)
Meryl Streep (Florence Foster Jenkins)
Isabelle Huppert (Elle)

Best Supporting Actor
Mahershala Ali (Moonlight)
Lucas Hedges (Manchester by the Sea)
Dev Patel (Lion)
Hugh Grant (Florence Foster Jenkins)
Aaron Taylor-Johnson (Nocturnal Animals)

Best Supporting Actress
Viola Davis (Fences)
Naomie Harris (Moonlight)
Nicole Kidman (Lion)
Michelle Williams (Manchester by the Sea)
Octavia Spencer (Hidden Figures)

Best Adapted Screenplay
Moonlight
Lion
Arrival
Hidden Figures
Fences

Best Original Screenplay
Manchester by the Sea
La La Land
Hell or High Water
Jackie
The Lobster

Best Animated Feature
Zootopia
Kubo and the Two Strings
Moana
The Red Turtle
Finding Dory

Best Documentary Feature
O.J.: Made in America
The Eagle Huntress
13th
Life, Animated
Weiner

Best Foreign Language Film
Toni Erdmann
The Salesman
A Man Called Ove
Land of Mine
Paradise

Best Cinematography
La La Land
Moonlight
Arrival
Silence
Lion

Best Costume Design
Florence Foster Jenkins
La La Land
Captain Fantastic
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
Silence

Best Film Editing
La La Land
Moonlight
Arrival
O.J.: Made in America
Manchester by the Sea

Makeup and Hair Styling
Florence Foster Jenkins
Deadpool
Star Trek Beyond

Best Original Score
La La Land
Lion
Moonlight
Jackie
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story

Best Original Song
“City of Stars” (La La Land)
“How Far I’ll Go” (Moana)
“Audition” (La La Land)
“Drive It Like You Stole It” (Sing Street)
“Can’t Stop the Feeling!” (Trolls)

Best Production Design
La La Land
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
Arrival
Doctor Strange
Jackie

Best Sound Editing
La La Land
Hacksaw Ridge
Arrival
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
Sully

Best Sound Mixing
La La Land
Hacksaw Ridge
Arrival
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
Silence

Best Visual Effects
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
The Jungle Book
Doctor Strange
Arrival
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them

Best Live Action Short
Nocturne in Black
Timecode
Bon Voyage
The Rifle, the Jackal, the Wolf and the Boy
Graffiti

Best Animated Short
Inner Workings
Piper
Pearl
Once Upon a Line
The Head Vanishes

Best Documentary Short
The White Helmets
Joe’s Violin
Extremis
Brillo Box (3¢ Off)
Watani: My Homeland

2016 Oscar Nomination Predictions

3715890434880_7242566314267

This is a tough year to predict. Here are my guesses for this years nominations which will be announced January 14th.

Best Picture
Spotlight
The Big Short
The Martian
Mad Max: Fury Road
Carol
The Revenant
Bridge of Spies
Room
Sicario

Best Director
Tom McCarthy, Spotlight
George Miller, Mad Max: Fury Road
Ridley Scott, The Martian
Alejandro G. Inarritu, The Revenant
Todd Haynes, Carol

Best Actor in a Leading Role
Leonardo DiCaprio, The Revenant
Steve Carell, The Big Short
Bryan Cranston, Trumbo
Michael Fassbender, Steve Jobs
Johnny Depp, Black Mass

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Idris Elba, Beasts of No Nation
Mark Rylance, Bridge of Spies
Mark Ruffalo, Spotlight
Paul Dano, Love & Mercy
Jacob Tremblay, Room

Best Actress in a Leading Role
Brie Larson, Room
Saoirse Ronan, Brooklyn
Jennifer Lawrence, Joy
Rooney Mara, Carol
Charlotte Rampling, 45 Years

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Jennifer Jason Leigh, The Hateful Eight
Kate Winslet, Steve Jobs
Alicia Vikander, The Danish Girl
Kristen Stewart, Clouds of Sils Maria
Rooney Mara, Carol

Best Animated Feature
Inside Out
Anomalisa
The Peanuts Movie
The Good Dinosaur
Shaun the Sheep

Best Animated Short
Sanjay’s Super Team
Bear Story
World of Tomorrow
If I was God
Carface

Best Cinematography
The Revenant
Mad Max:Fury Road
The Hateful Eight
Sicario
Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Best Costume Design
Carol
Brooklyn
The Danish Girl
Cinderella
Mad Max: Fury Road

Best Documentary Feature
Amy
The Look of Silence
The Hunting Ground
Heart of a Dog
Meru

Best Documentary Short Subject
Body Team 12
Chau Beyond the Lines
My Enemy My Brother
50 Feet From Syria
The Testimony

Best Film Editing
The Revenant
The Martian
Mad Max: Fury Road
Spotlight
Sicario

Best Foreign Language Film
Son of Saul
Mustang
Labyrinth of Lies
Theeb
Embrace the Serpent

Best Live Action Short
Ave Maria
Day One
Shok
Stutterer
Everything Will be Okay

Best Makeup and Hairstyling
Black Mass
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Revenant

Best Original Score
Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Carol
Spotlight
Steve Jobs
Bridge of Spies

Best Original Song
See You Again-Furious 7
Til it Happens to You-The Hunting Ground
Simple Song 3-Youth
None of Them Are Your-Anomalisa
Better When I’m Dancin-The Peanuts Movie

Best Production Design
Mad Max: Fury Road
Carol
The Revenant
Bridge of Spies
The Martian

Best Sound Editing
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Revenant
Star Wars: The Force Awakens
The Martian
Sicario

Best Sound Mixing
Straight Outta Compton
Mad Max:Fury Road
Star Wars: The Force Awakens
The Revenant
The Martian

Best Visual Effects
Mad Max:Fury Road
Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Jurassic World
The Martian
The Walk

Best Adapted Screenplay
Carol
Steve Jobs
The Revenant
Room
The Martian

Best Original Screenplay
Spotlight
Inside Out
The Hateful Eight
Bridge of Spies
Trainwreck

Final 2015 Oscar Predictions-UPDATE

I am changing Best Picture to Birdman and leaving Linklater for Director. They did the right thing last year and chose 12 Years a Slave for picture and Alfonso Cuarón for Director. It was the best way to honor both films. If Boyhood cant win em both, I am hoping for a split.

Best Picture
Birdman

Best Director
Richard Linklater, Boyhood

Best Actor
Eddie Redmayne, The Theory of Everything

Best Actress
Julianne Moore, Still Alice

Best Supporting Actor
J.K. Simmons, Whiplash

Best Supporting Actress
Patricia Arquette, Boyhood

Best Cinematography
Birdman – Emmanuel Lubezki

Best Foreign Language Film
Ida

Best Adapted Screenplay
Whiplash

Best Original Screenplay
The Grand Budapest Hotel

Best Makeup and Hairstyling
The Grand Budapest Hotel

Best Original Score
The Theory of Everything

Best Original Song
“Glory,” Selma

Best Animated Feature
How to Train Your Dragon 2

Best Documentary—Short
Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1

Best Film Editing
Boyhood

Best Production Design
The Grand Budapest Hotel

Best Animated Short
The Dam Keeper

Best Live Action Short
Parvaneh

Best Sound Editing
American Sniper

Best Sound Mixing
American Sniper

Best Visual Effects
Interstellar

Best Documentary — Feature
Citizenfour

Best Costume Design
The Grand Budapest Hotel

2015 Oscar Nominations

the oscars logo

 

Best Picture
“American Sniper”
“Birdman”
“Boyhood”
“The Grand Budapest Hotel”
“The Imitation Game”
“Selma”
“The Theory of Everything”
“Whiplash”

Best Actor
Steve Carell, “Foxcatcher”
Bradley Cooper, “American Sniper”
Benedict Cumberbatch, “The Imitation Game”
Michael Keaton, “Birdman”
Eddie Redmayne, “The Theory of Everything”

Best Actress
Marion Cotillard, “Two Days, One Night”
Felicity Jones, “The Theory of Everything”
Julianne Moore, “Still Alice”
Rosamund Pike, “Gone Girl”
Reese Witherspoon, “Wild”

Best Supporting Actor
Robert Duvall, “The Judge”
Ethan Hawke, “Boyhood”
Edward Norton, “Birdman”
Mark Ruffalo, “Foxcatcher”
J.K. Simmons, “Whiplash”

Best Supporting Actress
Patricia Arquette, “Boyhood”
Laura Dern, “Wild”
Keira Knightley, “The Imitation Game”
Emma Stone, “Birdman”
Meryl Streep, “Into the Woods”

Best Director
Alejandro González Iñárritu, “Birdman”
Richard Linklater, “Boyhood”
Bennett Miller, “Foxcatcher”
Wes Anderson, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Morten Tyldum, “The Imitation Game”

Best Animated Feature Film
“Big Hero 6″
“The Boxtrolls”
“How to Train Your Dragon 2″
“Song of the Sea”
“The Tale of the Princess Kaguya”

Best Adapted Screenplay
“American Sniper,” by Jason Hall
“The Imitation Game,” by Graham Moore
“Inherent Vice,” by Paul Thomas Anderson
“The Theory of Everything,” by Anthony McCarten
“Whiplash,” by Damien Chazelle

Best Original Screenplay
“Birdman,” by Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris Jr. & Armando Bo
“Boyhood,” by Richard Linklater
“Foxcatcher,” by E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman
“The Grand Budapest Hotel,” by Wes Anderson & Hugo Guinness
“Nightcrawler,” by Dan Gilroy

Best Cinematography
“Birdman,” Emmanuel Lubezki
“The Grand Budapest Hotel,” Robert Yeoman
“Ida,” Lukasz Zal and Ryszard Lenczewski
“Mr. Turner,” Dick Pope
“Unbroken,” Roger Deakins

Best Visual Effects
“Captain America: The Winter Soldier”
“Dawn of the Planet of the Apes”
“Guardians of the Galaxy”
“Interstellar”
“X-Men: Days of Future Past”

Best Documentary Feature
“Citizenfour”
“Finding Vivian Maier”
“Last Days in Vietnam”
“The Salt of the Earth”
“Virunga”

Best Documentary Short Subject
“Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1″
“Joanna”
“Our Curse”
“The Reaper (La Parka)”
“White Earth”

Best Film Editing
“American Sniper,” Joel Cox and Gary D. Roach
“Boyhood,” Sandra Adair
“The Grand Budapest Hotel,” Barney Pilling
“The Imitation Game,” William Goldenberg
“Whiplash,” Tom Cross

Best Original Song
“Everything Is Awesome,” from “The Lego Movie,” by Shawn Patterson
“Glory,” from “Selma, by John Stephens and Lonnie Lynn”
“Grateful,” from “Beyond the Lights,” by Diane Warren
“I’m Not Gonna Miss You,” from “Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me,” by Glen Campbell and Julian Raymond
“Lost Stars,” from “Begin Again,” by Gregg Alexander and Danielle Brisebois

Best Production Design
“The Grand Budapest Hotel,” Adam Stockhausen and Anna Pinnock
“The Imitation Game,” Maria Djurkovic and Tatiana Macdonald
“Interstellar,” Nathan Crowley and Gary Fettis
“Into the Woods,” Dennis Gassner and Anna Pinnock
“Mr. Turner,” Suzie Davies and Charlotte Watts

Best Live Action Short Film
“Aya”
“Boogaloo and Graham”
“Butter Lamp (La Lampe au Beurre de Yak)”
“Parvaneh”
“The Phone Call”

Best Animated Short Film
“The Bigger Picture”
“The Dam Keeper”
“Feast”
“Me and my Moulton”
“A Single Life”

Best Sound Editing
“American Sniper,” Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman
“Birdman,” Martin Hernández and Aaron Glascock
“The Hobbit: Battle of the Five Armies,” Brent Burge and Jason Canovas
“Interstellar,” Richard King
“Unbroken,” Becky Sullivan and Andrew DeCristofaro

Best Sound Mixing
“American Sniper,” John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin
“Birdman,” Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and Thomas Varga
“Interstellar,” Gary A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker and Mark Weingarten
“Unbroken,” Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and David Lee
“Whiplash,” Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins and Thomas Curley

Best Costume Design
“The Grand Budapest Hotel,” Milena Canonero
“Inherent Vice,” Mark Bridges
“Into the Woods,” Colleen Atwood
“Maleficent,” Anna B. Sheppard and Jane Clive
“Mr. Turner,” Jacqueline Durran

Best Foreign Language Film
“Ida” (Poland)
“Leviathan” (Russia)
“Tangerines” (Estonia)
“Timbuktu” (Mauritania)
“Wild Tales” (Argentina)

Best Makeup and Hairstyling
“Foxcatcher,” Bill Corso and Dennis Liddiard
“The Grand Budapest Hotel,” Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier
“Guardians of the Galaxy,” Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou and David White

Best Original Score
“The Grand Budapest Hotel,” Alexandre Desplat
“The Imitation Game,” Alexandre Desplat
“Interstellar,” Hans Zimmer
“Mr. Turner,” Gary Yershon
“The Theory of Everything,” Jóhann Jóhannsson

The 87th Academy Awards will air on February 22.