3715890434880_7242566314267

This is a tough year to predict. Here are my guesses for this years nominations which will be announced January 14th.

Best Picture
Spotlight
The Big Short
The Martian
Mad Max: Fury Road
Carol
The Revenant
Bridge of Spies
Room
Sicario

Best Director
Tom McCarthy, Spotlight
George Miller, Mad Max: Fury Road
Ridley Scott, The Martian
Alejandro G. Inarritu, The Revenant
Todd Haynes, Carol

Best Actor in a Leading Role
Leonardo DiCaprio, The Revenant
Steve Carell, The Big Short
Bryan Cranston, Trumbo
Michael Fassbender, Steve Jobs
Johnny Depp, Black Mass

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Idris Elba, Beasts of No Nation
Mark Rylance, Bridge of Spies
Mark Ruffalo, Spotlight
Paul Dano, Love & Mercy
Jacob Tremblay, Room

Best Actress in a Leading Role
Brie Larson, Room
Saoirse Ronan, Brooklyn
Jennifer Lawrence, Joy
Rooney Mara, Carol
Charlotte Rampling, 45 Years

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Jennifer Jason Leigh, The Hateful Eight
Kate Winslet, Steve Jobs
Alicia Vikander, The Danish Girl
Kristen Stewart, Clouds of Sils Maria
Rooney Mara, Carol

Best Animated Feature
Inside Out
Anomalisa
The Peanuts Movie
The Good Dinosaur
Shaun the Sheep

Best Animated Short
Sanjay’s Super Team
Bear Story
World of Tomorrow
If I was God
Carface

Best Cinematography
The Revenant
Mad Max:Fury Road
The Hateful Eight
Sicario
Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Best Costume Design
Carol
Brooklyn
The Danish Girl
Cinderella
Mad Max: Fury Road

Best Documentary Feature
Amy
The Look of Silence
The Hunting Ground
Heart of a Dog
Meru

Best Documentary Short Subject
Body Team 12
Chau Beyond the Lines
My Enemy My Brother
50 Feet From Syria
The Testimony

Best Film Editing
The Revenant
The Martian
Mad Max: Fury Road
Spotlight
Sicario

Best Foreign Language Film
Son of Saul
Mustang
Labyrinth of Lies
Theeb
Embrace the Serpent

Best Live Action Short
Ave Maria
Day One
Shok
Stutterer
Everything Will be Okay

Best Makeup and Hairstyling
Black Mass
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Revenant

Best Original Score
Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Carol
Spotlight
Steve Jobs
Bridge of Spies

Best Original Song
See You Again-Furious 7
Til it Happens to You-The Hunting Ground
Simple Song 3-Youth
None of Them Are Your-Anomalisa
Better When I’m Dancin-The Peanuts Movie

Best Production Design
Mad Max: Fury Road
Carol
The Revenant
Bridge of Spies
The Martian

Best Sound Editing
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Revenant
Star Wars: The Force Awakens
The Martian
Sicario

Best Sound Mixing
Straight Outta Compton
Mad Max:Fury Road
Star Wars: The Force Awakens
The Revenant
The Martian

Best Visual Effects
Mad Max:Fury Road
Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Jurassic World
The Martian
The Walk

Best Adapted Screenplay
Carol
Steve Jobs
The Revenant
Room
The Martian

Best Original Screenplay
Spotlight
Inside Out
The Hateful Eight
Bridge of Spies
Trainwreck

I am changing Best Picture to Birdman and leaving Linklater for Director. They did the right thing last year and chose 12 Years a Slave for picture and Alfonso Cuarón for Director. It was the best way to honor both films. If Boyhood cant win em both, I am hoping for a split.

Best Picture
Birdman

Best Director
Richard Linklater, Boyhood

Best Actor
Eddie Redmayne, The Theory of Everything

Best Actress
Julianne Moore, Still Alice

Best Supporting Actor
J.K. Simmons, Whiplash

Best Supporting Actress
Patricia Arquette, Boyhood

Best Cinematography
Birdman – Emmanuel Lubezki

Best Foreign Language Film
Ida

Best Adapted Screenplay
Whiplash

Best Original Screenplay
The Grand Budapest Hotel

Best Makeup and Hairstyling
The Grand Budapest Hotel

Best Original Score
The Theory of Everything

Best Original Song
“Glory,” Selma

Best Animated Feature
How to Train Your Dragon 2

Best Documentary—Short
Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1

Best Film Editing
Boyhood

Best Production Design
The Grand Budapest Hotel

Best Animated Short
The Dam Keeper

Best Live Action Short
Parvaneh

Best Sound Editing
American Sniper

Best Sound Mixing
American Sniper

Best Visual Effects
Interstellar

Best Documentary — Feature
Citizenfour

Best Costume Design
The Grand Budapest Hotel

the oscars logo

Best Picture
“American Sniper”
“Birdman”
“Boyhood”
“The Grand Budapest Hotel”
“The Imitation Game”
“Selma”
“The Theory of Everything”
“Whiplash”

Best Actor
Steve Carell, “Foxcatcher”
Bradley Cooper, “American Sniper”
Benedict Cumberbatch, “The Imitation Game”
Michael Keaton, “Birdman”
Eddie Redmayne, “The Theory of Everything”

Best Actress
Marion Cotillard, “Two Days, One Night”
Felicity Jones, “The Theory of Everything”
Julianne Moore, “Still Alice”
Rosamund Pike, “Gone Girl”
Reese Witherspoon, “Wild”

Best Supporting Actor
Robert Duvall, “The Judge”
Ethan Hawke, “Boyhood”
Edward Norton, “Birdman”
Mark Ruffalo, “Foxcatcher”
J.K. Simmons, “Whiplash”

Best Supporting Actress
Patricia Arquette, “Boyhood”
Laura Dern, “Wild”
Keira Knightley, “The Imitation Game”
Emma Stone, “Birdman”
Meryl Streep, “Into the Woods”

Best Director
Alejandro González Iñárritu, “Birdman”
Richard Linklater, “Boyhood”
Bennett Miller, “Foxcatcher”
Wes Anderson, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Morten Tyldum, “The Imitation Game”

Best Animated Feature Film
“Big Hero 6″
“The Boxtrolls”
“How to Train Your Dragon 2″
“Song of the Sea”
“The Tale of the Princess Kaguya”

Best Adapted Screenplay
“American Sniper,” by Jason Hall
“The Imitation Game,” by Graham Moore
“Inherent Vice,” by Paul Thomas Anderson
“The Theory of Everything,” by Anthony McCarten
“Whiplash,” by Damien Chazelle

Best Original Screenplay
“Birdman,” by Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris Jr. & Armando Bo
“Boyhood,” by Richard Linklater
“Foxcatcher,” by E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman
“The Grand Budapest Hotel,” by Wes Anderson & Hugo Guinness
“Nightcrawler,” by Dan Gilroy

Best Cinematography
“Birdman,” Emmanuel Lubezki
“The Grand Budapest Hotel,” Robert Yeoman
“Ida,” Lukasz Zal and Ryszard Lenczewski
“Mr. Turner,” Dick Pope
“Unbroken,” Roger Deakins

Best Visual Effects
“Captain America: The Winter Soldier”
“Dawn of the Planet of the Apes”
“Guardians of the Galaxy”
“Interstellar”
“X-Men: Days of Future Past”

Best Documentary Feature
“Citizenfour”
“Finding Vivian Maier”
“Last Days in Vietnam”
“The Salt of the Earth”
“Virunga”

Best Documentary Short Subject
“Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1″
“Joanna”
“Our Curse”
“The Reaper (La Parka)”
“White Earth”

Best Film Editing
“American Sniper,” Joel Cox and Gary D. Roach
“Boyhood,” Sandra Adair
“The Grand Budapest Hotel,” Barney Pilling
“The Imitation Game,” William Goldenberg
“Whiplash,” Tom Cross

Best Original Song
“Everything Is Awesome,” from “The Lego Movie,” by Shawn Patterson
“Glory,” from “Selma, by John Stephens and Lonnie Lynn”
“Grateful,” from “Beyond the Lights,” by Diane Warren
“I’m Not Gonna Miss You,” from “Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me,” by Glen Campbell and Julian Raymond
“Lost Stars,” from “Begin Again,” by Gregg Alexander and Danielle Brisebois

Best Production Design
“The Grand Budapest Hotel,” Adam Stockhausen and Anna Pinnock
“The Imitation Game,” Maria Djurkovic and Tatiana Macdonald
“Interstellar,” Nathan Crowley and Gary Fettis
“Into the Woods,” Dennis Gassner and Anna Pinnock
“Mr. Turner,” Suzie Davies and Charlotte Watts

Best Live Action Short Film
“Aya”
“Boogaloo and Graham”
“Butter Lamp (La Lampe au Beurre de Yak)”
“Parvaneh”
“The Phone Call”

Best Animated Short Film
“The Bigger Picture”
“The Dam Keeper”
“Feast”
“Me and my Moulton”
“A Single Life”

Best Sound Editing
“American Sniper,” Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman
“Birdman,” Martin Hernández and Aaron Glascock
“The Hobbit: Battle of the Five Armies,” Brent Burge and Jason Canovas
“Interstellar,” Richard King
“Unbroken,” Becky Sullivan and Andrew DeCristofaro

Best Sound Mixing
“American Sniper,” John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin
“Birdman,” Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and Thomas Varga
“Interstellar,” Gary A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker and Mark Weingarten
“Unbroken,” Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and David Lee
“Whiplash,” Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins and Thomas Curley

Best Costume Design
“The Grand Budapest Hotel,” Milena Canonero
“Inherent Vice,” Mark Bridges
“Into the Woods,” Colleen Atwood
“Maleficent,” Anna B. Sheppard and Jane Clive
“Mr. Turner,” Jacqueline Durran

Best Foreign Language Film
“Ida” (Poland)
“Leviathan” (Russia)
“Tangerines” (Estonia)
“Timbuktu” (Mauritania)
“Wild Tales” (Argentina)

Best Makeup and Hairstyling
“Foxcatcher,” Bill Corso and Dennis Liddiard
“The Grand Budapest Hotel,” Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier
“Guardians of the Galaxy,” Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou and David White

Best Original Score
“The Grand Budapest Hotel,” Alexandre Desplat
“The Imitation Game,” Alexandre Desplat
“Interstellar,” Hans Zimmer
“Mr. Turner,” Gary Yershon
“The Theory of Everything,” Jóhann Jóhannsson

The 87th Academy Awards will air on February 22.

oscars-logo

BEST PICTURE

12 Years a Slave
American Hustle
Captain Phillips
Dallas Buyers Club
Gravity
Her
Nebraska
Philomena
The Wolf of Wall Street

BEST DIRECTOR

David O. Russell, American Hustle
Alfonso Cuaron, Gravity”
Alexander Payne, Nebraska”
Steve McQueen, 12 Years a Slave
Martin Scorsese, The Wolf of Wall Street

BEST ACTOR

Christian Bale, American Hustle
Bruce Dern, Nebraska
Leonardo DiCaprio, The Wolf of Wall Street
Chiwetel Ejiofor, 12 Years a Slave
Matthew McConaughey, Dallas Buyers Club

BEST ACTRESS

Amy Adams, American Hustle
Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine
Sandra Bullock, Gravity
Judi Dench, Philomena
Meryl Streep, August: Osage County

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

American Hustle – Written by Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell
Blue Jasmine – Written by Woody Allen
Her – Written by Spike Jonze
Nebraska – Written by Bob Nelson
Dallas Buyers Club – Written by Craig Borten & Melisa Wallack

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Before Midnight– Written by Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke
Captain Phillips – Screenplay by Billy Ray
Philomena – Screenplay by Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope
12 Years a Slave – Screenplay by John Ridley
The Wolf of Wall Street – Screenplay by Terence Winter

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Lupita Nyong’o, 12 Years a Slave
Jennifer Lawrence, American Hustle
June Squibb, Nebraska
Julia Roberts, August: Osage County
Sally Hawkins, Blue Jasmine

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Barkhad Abdi, Captain Phillips
Bradley Cooper, American Hustle
Michael Fassbender, 12 Years a Slave
Jonah Hill, The Wolf of Wall Street
Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club

BEST ANIMATED FILM

The Croods
Despicable Me 2
Ernest & Celestine
Frozen
The Wind Rises

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

The Grandmaster
Gravity
Inside Llewyn Davis
Nebraska
Prisoners

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Michael Wilkinson, American Hustle
William Chang Suk Ping, The Grandmaster
Catherine Martin, The Great Gatsby
Michael O’Connor, The Invisible Woman
Patricia Norris, 12 Years a Slave

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

The Act of Killing Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen
Cutie and the Boxer Zachary Heinzerling and Lydia Dean Pilcher
Dirty Wars Richard Rowley and Jeremy Scahill
The Square Jehane Noujaim and Karim Amer
20 Feet from Stardom Nominees to be determined

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT

CaveDigger Jeffrey Karoff
Facing Fear Jason Cohen
Karama Has No Walls Sara Ishaq
The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life Malcolm Clarke and Nicholas Reed
Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall Edgar Barens

BEST FILM EDITING

American Hustle Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers and Alan Baumgarten
Captain Phillips Christopher Rouse
Dallas Buyers Club John Mac McMurphy and Martin Pensa
Gravity Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger
12 Years a Slave Joe Walker

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

The Broken Circle Breakdown Belgium
The Great Beauty Italy
The Hunt Denmark
The Missing Picture Cambodia
Omar Palestine

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

Dallas Buyers Club Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews
Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa Stephen Prouty
The Lone Ranger Joel Harlow and Gloria Pasqua-Casny

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

John Williams, The Book Thief
Steven Price, Gravity
William Butler and Owen Pallett, Her
Alexandre Desplat, Philomena
Thomas Newman, Saving Mr. Banks

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

“Alone Yet Not Alone” from Alone Yet Not Alone
Music by Bruce Broughton; Lyric by Dennis Spiegel

“Happy” from Despicable Me 2
Music and Lyric by Pharrell Williams

“Let It Go” from Frozen
Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez

“The Moon Song” from Her
Music by Karen O; Lyric by Karen O and Spike Jonze

“Ordinary Love” from Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom
Music by Paul Hewson, Dave Evans, Adam Clayton and Larry Mullen; Lyric by Paul Hewson

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

American Hustle
Production Design: Judy Becker; Set Decoration: Heather Loeffler

Gravity
Production Design: Andy Nicholson; Set Decoration: Rosie Goodwin and Joanne Woollard

The Great Gatsby
Production Design: Catherine Martin; Set Decoration: Beverley Dunn

Her
Production Design: K.K. Barrett; Set Decoration: Gene Serdena

12 Years a Slave
Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Alice Baker

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

Feral Daniel Sousa and Dan Golden
Get a Horse! Lauren MacMullan and Dorothy McKim
Mr. Hublot Laurent Witz and Alexandre Espigares
Possessions Shuhei Morita
Room on the Broom Max Lang and Jan Lachauer

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn’t Me) Esteban Crespo
Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just before Losing Everything) Xavier Legrand and Alexandre Gavras
Helium Anders Walter and Kim Magnusson
Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?) Selma Vilhunen and Kirsikka Saari
The Voorman Problem Mark Gill and Baldwin Li

BEST SOUND EDITING

All Is Lost Steve Boeddeker and Richard Hymns
Captain Phillips Oliver Tarney
Gravity Glenn Freemantle
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug Brent Burge
Lone Survivor Wylie Stateman

BEST SOUND MIXING

Captain Phillips Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith and Chris Munro
Gravity Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead and Chris Munro
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick and Tony Johnson
Inside Llewyn Davis Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland
Lone Survivor Andy Koyama, Beau Borders and David Brownlow

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Gravity Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk and Neil Corbould
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and Eric Reynolds
Iron Man 3 Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash and Dan Sudick
The Lone Ranger Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams and John Frazier
Star Trek Into Darkness Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann and Burt Dalton

Gold Trophy

This has been the most competitive Oscar year in a while, but here goes nothing:

BEST PICTURE
12 Years a Slave
American Hustle
Gravity
Captain Phillips
Dallas Buyers Club
Her
Nebraska
Saving Mr. Banks
The Wolf of Wall Street

BEST DIRECTOR
Alfonso Cuaron (Gravity)
Paul Greengrass (Captain Phillips)
Steve McQueen (12 Years a Slave)
David O. Russell (American Hustle)
Martin Scorsese (The Wolf of Wall Street)

BEST ACTOR
Bruce Dern (Nebraska)
Chiwetel Ejiofor (12 Years a Slave)
Leonardo Dicaprio (The Wolf of Wall Street)
Robert Redford (All is Lost)
Matthew McConaughey (Dallas Buyers Club)

BEST ACTRESS
Cate Blanchett (Blue Jasmine)
Sandra Bullock (Gravity)
Judi Dench (“Philomena”)
Emma Thompson (Saving Mr. Banks)
Meryl Streep (August:Osage County)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Jared Leto (Dallas Buyers Club)
Barhad Abdi (Captain Phillips)
Michael Fassbender (12 Years a Slave)
Bradley Cooper (American Hustle)
Jonah Hill (The Wolf of Wall Street)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Sarah Paulson (12 Years A Slave)
Jennifer Lawrence (American Hustle)
Lupita Nyong’o (12 Years a Slave)
June Squibb (Nebraska)
Oprah Winfrey (Lee Daniels’ The Butler)

BEST EDITING
Gravity
12 Years a Slave
American Hustle
Captain Phillips
The Wolf of Wall Street

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
David O. Russell and Eric Singer (American Hustle)
Woody Allen (Blue Jasmine)
Spike Jonze (Her)
Bob Nelson (Nebraska)
Joel and Ethan Coen (Inside Llewyn Davis)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke, Richard Linklater (Before Midnight)
Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope (Philomena)
Billy Ray (Captain Phillips)
John Ridley (12 Years a Slave)
Terence Winter (The Wolf of Wall Street)

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
The Broken Circle Breakdown (Belgium)
The Grandmaster (Hong Kong)
The Great Beauty (Italy)
The Hunt (Denmark)
Omar (Palestine)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Emmanuel Lubezki (Gravity)
Barry Ackroyd (Captain Phillips)
Sean Bobbit (12 Years a Slave)
Bruno Delbonnel (Inside Llewyn Davis)
Simon Duggan (The Great Gatsby)

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
12 Years a Slave
Gravity
The Great Gatsby
Her
American Hustle

BEST SOUND MIXING
Gravity
Captain Phillips
All is Lost
12 Years a Slave
Inside Llewyn Davis

BEST SOUND EDITING
Gravity
Inside Llewyn Davis
Captain Phillips
12 Years a Slave
Pacific Rim

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
The Great Gatsby
12 Years a Slave
Saving Mr. Banks
Her
American Hustle

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
12 Years a Slave
Gravity
All is Lost
Saving Mr. Banks
The Book Thief

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
20 Feet From Stardom
The Act of Killing
Blackfish
The Square
Stories We Tell

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
The Croods
Despicable Me 2
Frozen
Monsters University
The Wind Rises

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Gravity
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Elysium
Iron Man 3
Pacific Rim

BEST MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING
American Hustle
Dallas Buyers Club
The Great Gatsby
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
Atlas (Coldplay, The Hunger Games: Catching Fire)
Ordinary Love (The Long Walk to Freedom)
Happy (Pharrell Williams, Despicable Me 2)
Let It Go” (Robert Lopez & Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Frozen)
The Moon Song” (Karen O, Her)

DOCUMENTARY SHORT
The Lady in Number 6: The Music Saved My Life
Facing Fear
Cavedigger
Slomo
Jujitsu-ing Reality

ANIMATED SHORT
Get a Horse
Room on the Broom
The Missing Scarf
Feral
Mr. Hublot

LIVE ACTION SHORT
The Vroom Man Problem
Tiger Boy
Kush
Throat Song
Dva

Robert Redford could get another Best Actor nomination with ALL IS LOST.  The movie has very little dialogue and word on the street is that Redford nails it.

Redford was last nominated for Best Director for QUIZ SHOW in 1995.

from IMDB:

Robert Redford Oscar nominations.
Robert Redford Oscar nominations.