Best Documentary Feature Shortlist

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences has narrowed the list for the Documentary Feature Oscar to 15. They will narrow it down to 5 nominees when the Oscar nominations are announced on January 23rd.

Full list of the 15 contenders for Best Documentary Feature:

Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
Chasing Coral
City of Ghosts
Ex Libris – The New York Public Library
Faces Places
Human Flow
Icarus
An Inconvenient Sequel: Truth to Power
Jane
LA 92
Last Men in Aleppo
Long Strange Trip
One of Us
Strong Island
Unrest

Advertisements

First Oscars Promo of The Year

A new promo for the 2018 Academy Awards shows the awkward moment from last year’s show when Warren Beatty and Faye Dunaway mistakenly announced La La Land as the best picture winner.

The trailer also features a montage of 2017’s biggest films, including Wonder Woman, Beauty and the Beast, Girls Trip, It, Baby Driver, Get Out, Lady Bird, and The Post.

The 90th Academy Awards will begin 30 minutes earlier than previous years. It will now begin at 8 p.m. ET/5 p.m. PT. This should prevent the show from going past Midnight on the east coast. The 90-minute Oscars pre-show, will begin at 6:30 p.m. ET/3:30 p.m. PT.

2017 Annie Awards Nominations

Disney’s Coco received a whopping 10 nominations and The Breadwinner received 8 for 45th annual Annie Awards. Winners will be revealed in a ceremony February 3 at UCLA’s Royce Hall.

Last year, Zootopia won the top prize at the Annies and then went on to win Best Animated Feature at the Oscars. The Annies winner has won the Oscar in 11 of 16 years since the Best Animated Feature category started at the Academy Awards.

The Annie Award is an American award for accomplishments in animation. The Annies have been presented by the Los Angeles branch of the International Animated Film Association, ASIFA-Hollywood since 1972.Originally designed to celebrate lifetime or career contributions to animation, since 1992 it has given awards to individual films.

Here’s the full list of noms announced today.

Best Animated Feature

“Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie”
DreamWorks Animation

“Cars 3″
Pixar Animation Studios

“Coco”
Pixar Animation Studios

“Despicable Me 3″
Illumination

“The Boss Baby”
DreamWorks Animation

Best Animated Feature-Independent

“In This Corner of the World”
Taro Maki, GENCO, Inc. and Masao Maruyama, MAPPA Co., Ltd

“Loving Vincent”
BreakThru Films, Production Company Trademark Films, Co-Production Company

“Napping Princess”
Nippon TV

“The Big Bad Fox & Other Tales”
Folivari/Panique!/Studiocanal

“The Breadwinner”
Cartoon Saloon/Aircraft Pictures/Melusine Productions

Best Animated Special Production

Imaginary Friend Society “Feeling Sad”
Hornet

“Olaf’s Frozen Adventure”
Walt Disney Animation Studios

“Pig: The Dam Keeper Poems”
Tonko House, Inc.

“Revolting Rhymes”
Magic Light Pictures

“Tangled Before Ever After”
Walt Disney Television Animation

Best Animated Short Subject

“Dear Basketball”
Glen Keane Productions, Kobe Studios, Believe Entertainment Group

“Hedgehog’s Home”
National Film Board of Canada, Bonobostudio

“Negative Space”
IKKI Films/Manuel Cam Studio

“Scavengers”
Titmouse, Inc./Adult Swim

“Son of Jaguar”
Google Spotlight Stories, Reel FX

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Commercial

“Biscotti. Una storia buona”
Hornet

“June”
Broad Reach Pictures/Chromosphere/Lyft

“League of Legends ‘Legends Never Die’”
Passion Animation Studios

“Please the Cheese”
Psyop

“Sainsbury’s ‘The Greatest Gift’”
Passion Animation Studios

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For Preschool Children

“Mickey and the Roadster Racers” / Episode: Goofy Gas!
Walt Disney Television Animation

“Octonauts” / Episode: Operation Deep Freeze
Vampire Squid Productions Limited, a Silvergate Media company, in association with Brown Bag Films

“Peg + Cat, The Mariachi Problem” / Episode: 220B, The Mariachi Problem
The Fred Rogers Company/100 Chickens Productions

“The Stinky & Dirty Show” / Episode: HaHaHigher / The Waiting Game
Amazon Studios

“Through the Woods” / Episode: A Snowy Morning
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, The Fred Rogers Company, PIP Animation Services

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For Children

“Buddy Thunderstruck” / Episode: To Protect and Swerve / Robo Truck of the Future
Stoopid Buddy and American Greetings for Netflix

“Lost in Oz” / Episode: The Pearl of Pingaree
Amazon Studios

“Niko and the Sword of Light” / Episode: From the Cliffs of Catastrophe to the Pools of Destiny
Amazon Studios

“Tangled: The Series” / Episode: Queen for a Day
Walt Disney Television Animation

“We Bare Bears” / Episode: Panda’s Art
Cartoon Network Animation Studios

Best General Audience Animated Television/Broadcast Production

“Big Mouth” / Episode: Am I Gay?
Netflix

“BoJack Horseman” / Episode: Stupid Piece of Sh*t
Tornante Productions, LLC for Netflix

“Rick and Morty” / Episode: 303 -“Pickle Rick”
Williams Street Productions

“Robot Chicken” / Episode: Freshly Baked: The Robot Chicken Santa Claus Pot Cookie Freakout Special: Special Edition
Stoopid Buddy Stoodios

“Samurai Jack” / Episode: XCIII
Adult Swim

Best Student Film

“Cradle”
Devon Manney

“Elsewhere”
Junyi Xiao

“Good Night, Everybuds!”
Director: Benedikt Hummel, Sound Design & Mix: Lena Beck, Music: Andreas Pfeiffer, Producer: Stefan Michel

“Once a hero”
Xia Li

“Poles Apart”
Director: Paloma Baeza; Producer: Ser En Low, All Student Crew

Animated Effects in an Animated Production

“Avatar Flight of Passage”
VFX Supervisor: Thrain Shadbolt Sr.; Richard Baneham; Compositing Supervisor: Sam Cole; CG Supervisor: Pavani Rao Boddapati; Daniele Tosti

“Cars 3”
Development & Effects Artist: Amit Baadkar; Effects Lead: Greg Gladstone; Stephen Marshall; Tim Speltz; Effects Supervisor: Jon Reisch

“Coco”
Effects Artist: Shaun Galinak; Jason Johnston; Carl Kaphan; Effects Lead: Dave Hale; Keith Daniel Klohn

“Despicable Me 3”
Computer Graphics Supervisor: Bruno Chauffard; Frank Baradat; Lighting & Compositing Supervisor: Nicolas Brack; Effects Supervisor: Milo Riccarand

“Olaf’s Frozen Adventure”
Head of Effects: Christopher Hendryx; Effects Animator: Dan Lund; Mike Navarro; Hiroaki Narita; Steven Chitwood

Character Animation in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

“DreamWorks Trolls Holiday”
Character Animator: Kevan Shorey (Character: All Characters)

“DreamWorks Trolls Holiday”
Lead Animator: Ben Willis (Character: All Characters)

“DreamWorks Trolls Holiday”
Character Animator: Onur Yeldan (Character: All Characters)

“Trollhunters” / Episode: 205 – “Homecoming”
Character Animator: Bruno Chiou; Yi-Fan Cho (Character: Blinky, Dictatious, Aaarrrgghh!!); Lead Animator: Kevin Jong; Chun-Jung Chu (Character: Blinky, Dictatious, Aaarrrgghh!!)

“Tumble Leaf” / Episode: Rutabagels / Okra-Ball
Character Animator: Michael Granberry (Character: Maple, Fig, Stick and Okra); Joe Heinen (Character: Fig, Gourd, Coco, Maple, Pine, Zucchini, Okra, Grubs, Chicks and Beetle Bus); Rachel Larsen (Character: Coco, Pine, Maple, Fig, Stick and Okra); Hilary Lile (Character: Maple, Fig and Okra); Dan MacKenzie (Character: Pine, Fig, Gourd, Rutabaga, Beetles, Coco, Okra and Maple)

Character Animation in an Animated Feature Production

“Coco”
Animator: John Chun Chiu Lee (Character: All characters)

“Coco”
Animator: Allison Rutland (Character: All characters)

“The Big Bad Fox & Other Tales”
Animator: Marco Nguyen (Character: all characters in scene); Directing Animator: Benjamin Renner (Character: all characters in scene); Supervising Animator: Patrick Imbert (Character: all characters in scene)

“The Boss Baby”
Animation Supervisor: Bryce McGovern (Character: various)

“The Boss Baby”
Animation Supervisor: Rani Naamani (Character: various)

Character Animation in a Live Action Production

“Game of Thrones” / S7 Ep.6 Beyond The Wall
Animation Supervisor: Paul Story; Animation Lead: Todd Labonte; Creatures Lead: Matthew Muntean; Senior Modeller: Cajun Hylton; Texture Artist: Georgy Arevshatov

“Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2”
Animation Supervisor: Arslan Elver; Lead Animator: Liam Russell; Alvise Avati; Alessandro Cuicci

“Kong: Skull Island”
Animation Supervisor: Jance Rubinchik; Animation Lead: Adrian Millington; Animator: Alberto Martinez Arce; Kyle Winkelman

“Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets”
Senior Facial Modeller: Andrei Coval; Animation Supervisor: Paul Story; Eric Reynolds; Shader TD: Olivier Lesaint; Shader TD: Artur Vill

“War for the Planet of the Apes”
Animation Supervisor: Daniel Barrett; Sidney Kombo Kintombo; Emile Ghorayeb; Lead Motion Editor: Luisma Lavin Peredo; Lead Facial Modeller: Alessandro Bonora

Character Animation in a Video Game

“Cuphead”
Lead Animator: Hanna Abi-Hanna (Characters: The Devil, Grim Matchstick, Beppi The Clown, Werner Werman)

“Cuphead”
Lead Animator: Tina Nawrocki (Characters: Baroness Von Bon Bon, Hopus Pocus, Pirouletta, Giant, Tipsy Troupe, Lobster, Porkrind, Dragonfly, The Devil – DEATH)

“Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice”
Character Animator: Chris Goodall; Jitaik Lim; Kirill Spiridonov (Character: Senua)

“Horizon Zero Dawn”
Lead Animator: Richard Oud (Character: All mechanical creatures); Kevin Quaid (Character: All humanoids); Character Animator: Niek Neervens; Jonathan Colin (Character: All humanoids); Character Animator: Peer Lemmers (Character: All mechanical creatures)

“Uncharted: The Lost Legacy”
Lead Animator: Almundena Soria; Keith Paciello; Paul Augustus Davies (Character: All Characters);

Character Design in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

“Buddy Thunderstruck” / Episode: Buddy Double / Beaver Dam Fast Pizza
Character Designer: Ryan Wiesbrock; Becky van Cleve; Rob Ronning; Nikki Rice Malki; Felicia Bleu Rose (Character: Buddy Thunderstruck, Darnell, Moneybags, Big Tex, Jacko + all other characters)

“Danger & Eggs” / Episode: Tube of Pain / Broccoli
Character Design: Mike Owens (Character: Phillip)

“Samurai Jack” / Episode: XCVI
Character Design: Craig Kellman (Character: Various)

“Tangled: The Series” / Episode: Tangled Before Ever After
Co-Executive Producer: Shane Prigmore (Character: Rapunzel, Eugene, Maximus, Cassandra); Character Designer: Bobby Pontillas (Character: King Frederick, Queen Arianna, Landy Caine, Fidella); Character Designer: Taylor Krahenbuhl (Character: Pub Thugs); Character Designer: Mayumi Nose (Character: Pascal)

“Trollhunters” / Episode: Ep 201 – “Escape from the Darklands”
Character Designer: Jules Rigolle; Alfredo Torres (Character: Goblins, Dictatious, Enrique, Gum Gums, Gunmar, Queen Usurna, Nyarlagroth); Lead Texture Artist: Linda Chen (Character: Goblins, Dictatious, Enrique, Gum Gums, Gunmar, Queen Usurna, Nyarlagroth); Art Director: Rustam Hasanov (Character: Gunmar, Goblins and Gumm Gumms); Color Key Artist: Alfonso Blaas (Character: Enrique, Goblins, Queen Usurna, Nyarlagroth, Gumm Gumms)

Character Design in an Animated Feature Production

“Coco”
Character Art Director: Daniel Arriaga (Character: All characters); Additional Character Art Direction: Daniela Strijleva (Character: All characters); Character Design/Sculptor: Greg Dykstra (Character: All characters); Character Modeller: Alonso Martinez (Character: All characters); Character Designer: Zaruhi Galstyan (Character: All characters)

“Despicable Me 3”
Character Designer: Eric Guillon (Character: All, Balthazar Bratt, Dru, Gru, Minions, Valerie Da Vinci, Gru’s Mom, Vincenzo, Freedonians)

“Smurfs: The Lost Village”
Character Designer: Patrick Mate (Character: Multiple Characters)

“The Boss Baby”
Character Designer: Joe Moshier (Character: Various)

“The Breadwinner”
Character Design: Reza Riahi (Character: Story World Characters/Rough Design); Character Design: Louise Bagnall (Character: Story World Characters/Clean Character Design); Concept Artist/Character Texture Artist: Alice Dieudonné (Character: Story World Characters/Texture Design)

Directing in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

“Disney Mickey Mouse” / Episode: The Scariest Story Ever: A Mickey Mouse Halloween Spooktacular!
Director: Dave Wasson; Director: Eddie Trigueros; Director: Alonso Ramirez-Ramos

“Dragons: Race to the Edge” / Episode: Sandbusted
Director: T.J. Sullivan

“Tangled: The Series” / Episode: Tangled Before Ever After
Director: Tom Caulfield; Director: Stephen Sandoval

“The Simpsons – Treehouse of Horror XXVIII”
Director: Timothy Bailey

“Trollhunters” / Episode: Ep 211 – “Unbecoming”
Director: Andrew Schmidt

Directing in an Animated Feature Production

“Coco”
Director: Lee Unkrich Pixar; Co-Director: Adrian Molina

“The Big Bad Fox & Other Tales”
Co-Director: Benjamin Renner; Co-Director: Patrick Imbert

“The Boss Baby”
Director: Tom McGrath

“The Breadwinner”
Director: Nora Twomey

“The LEGO Batman Movie”
Director: Chris McKay

Music in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

“Disney Mickey Mouse” / Episode: The Scariest Story Ever: A Mickey Mouse Halloween Spooktacular!
Composer: Christopher Willis

“Home Adventures With Tip & Oh” / Episode: Ep 030A – “Chercophonie”
Composer: Alex Geringas

“Lego Star Wars: The Freemaker Adventures / Episode: Trouble on Tibalt
Composer: Michael Kramer

“The Powerpuff Girls” / Episode: Home, Sweet Homesick
Composer: Mike Reagan, Lyricist: Bob Boyle

“Tumble Leaf” / Episode: The Nature Of Friendship / The Ship Shop
Composer/Lyricist: Lisbeth Scott

Music in an Animated Feature Production

“Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie”
Composer: Theodor Shapiro

“Coco”
Composer: Michael Giacchino; Composer/Lyricist: Kristin Anderson-Lopez; Composer/Lyricist: Robert Lopez; Composer: Germaine Franco; Lyricist: Adrian Molina

“Loving Vincent”
Composer: Clint Mansell

“Olaf’s Frozen Adventure”
Composer/Lyricist: Elyssa Samsel; Kate Anderson; Composer: Christophe Beck

“The Breadwinner”
Composer: Mychael Danna; Jeff Danna

Production Design in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

“Big Hero 6 The Series” / Episode: Baymax Returns
Production Design: Ben Plouffe; Mark Taihei; Chris Whittier; Sylvia Filcak; Amy Chen

“Disney Mickey Mouse” / Episode: The Scariest Story Ever: A Mickey Mouse Halloween Spooktacular!
Production Design: Jenny Gase-Baker; Justin Martin

“June”
Production Design: Jasmin Lai; Théo Guignard; Arthur Chaumay; Tiffany Ford; Sylvia Liu

“Samurai Jack” / Episode: XCIII
Production Design: Scott Wills

“The Loud House” / Episode: “Tricked!”
Production Design: Amanda Rynda; Larry Murphy; Edgar Duncan; Hallie Wilson; Jared Morgan

Production Design in an Animated Feature Production

“Coco”
Production Design: Harley Jessup; Danielle Feinberg; Bryn Imagire; Nathaniel McLaughlin; Ernesto Nemesio; Tom Cardone; Arden Chan

“Ferdinand”
Production Design: Andrew Hickson; Mike Lee; Jason Sadler

“LEAP!”
Production Design: Florent Masurel; Pierre-Antoine Moelo; Julien Meillard; Jean-Jacques Cournoyer

“Mary and The Witch’s Flower”
Production Design: Tomotaka Kubo; Tomoya Imai; Satoko Nakamura

“The Breadwinner”
Production Design: Ciaran Duffy; Julien Regnard; Daby Zainab Faidhi

Storyboarding in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

“Disney Mickey Mouse” / Episode: Bee Inspired
Storyboard Artist: Eddie Trigueros

“Home for the Holidays” / Episode: Ep 900 – “Tip and Oh: Home for the Holidays”
Storyboard Artist: Ben Bury

“Niko and the Sword of Light” / Episode: From the Phantom Woods to the Mountains of Misery
Storyboard Artist: Kim Arndt; Alexandria Kwan

“Trollhunters” / Episode: 205 – “Hero with a Thousand Faces”
Storyboard Artist: David Woo

“Trollhunters” / Episode: 213 – “In the Hall of the Gumm-Gumm King”
Storyboard Artist: Hyunjoo Song

Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production

“Coco”
Storyboard Artist: Dean Kelly

“Coco”
Storyboard Artist: Madeline Sharafian

“The Boss Baby”
Storyboard Artist: Glenn Harmon

“The Breadwinner”
Storyboard Artist: Julien Regnard

“The Star”
Storyboard Artist: Louie del Carmen

Voice Acting in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

“BoJack Horseman” / Episode: Time’s Arrow
Wendie Malick as Beatrice Horseman

“Bunsen Is a Beast”
Jeremy Rowley as Bunsen

“Disney Mickey Mouse” / Episode: The Scariest Story Ever: A Mickey Mouse Halloween Spooktacular!
Chris Diamantopoulos as Mickey Mouse

“SpongeBob SquarePants”
Tom Kenny as SpongeBob SquarePants

“The Amazing World of Gumball” / Episode: The Grades
Nicolas Cantu as Gumball

Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production

“Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie”
Nick Kroll as Professor Poopypants

“Coco”
Anthony Gonzalez as Miguel

“The Breadwinner “
Saara Chaudry as Parvana

“The Breadwinner”
Laara Sadiq as Fattema

“The LEGO Batman Movie”
Zach Galifianakis as Joker

Writing in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

“Archer” / Episode: Archer Dreamland: Jane Doe
Writer: Adam Reed

“Disney Mickey Mouse” / Episode: Locked in Love
Writer: Darrick Bachman

“Milo Murphy’s Law” / Episode: The Island of the Lost Dakotas
Writer: Joshua Pruett

“Rick and Morty” / Episode: 307 – “The Ricklantis Mixup”
Writer: Ryan Ridley; Dan Guterman

“Trollhunters” / Episode: 201 – “Escape from the Darklands”
Writer: AC Bradley; Kevin Hageman; Dan Hageman; Aaron Waltke; Chad Quandt

Writing in an Animated Feature Production

“Coco”
Writer: Adrian Molina; Matthew Aldrich

“Loving Vincent”
Writer: Dorota Kobiela; Hugh Welchman; Jacek Dehnel

“Mary and The Witch’s Flower”
Writer: Riko Sakaguchi; Hiromasa Yonebayashi; David Freedman; Lynda Freedman

“The Breadwinner”
Writer: Anita Doron

Editorial in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

“Bob’s Burgers” / Episode: Bob, Actually
Mark Seymour; Chuck Smith; Eric Davidson

“BoJack Horseman” / Episode: Stupid Piece of Sh*t
Jose Martinez

“Dinotrux” / Episode: Ep 053 – “Superchargers”
William Rinaldi; Justin Baker

“Pickle and Peanut” / Episode: Bear-I-cade
John Royer

“Samurai Jack” / Episode: XCIII, XCIV, XCIX
Paul Douglas

Editorial in an Animated Feature Production

“Coco”
Steve Bloom; Lee Unkrich; Greg Snyder; Tim Fox

“Ferdinand”
Harry Hitner; Tim Nordquist

“The Breadwinner”
Darragh Byrne

“The LEGO Batman Movie”
David Burrows; Matt Villa; John Venzon

“The Star”
Pamela Ziegenhagen

2017 National Board of Review Winners

The National Board of Review announced their awards winners today. Steven Spielberg’s The Post gets a huge boost winning Best Film, Actor and Actress.

Surprisingly missing are Darkest Hour, The Shape of Water and I, Tonya.

Full list of NBR awards:

Best Film
The Post

Best Director
Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird

Best Actor
Tom Hanks, The Post

Best Actress
Meryl Streep, The Post

Best Supporting Actor
Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project

Best Foreign Language Film
Foxtrot

Best Animated Feature
Coco

Best Documentary
Jane

Best Original Screenplay
Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread

Best Adapted Screenplay
Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber, The Disaster Artist

Best Directorial Debut
Jordan Peele, Get Out

Best Ensemble
Get Out

Breakthrough Performance
Timothée Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name

Spotlight Award
Wonder Woman
First They Killed My Father
Let It Fall: Los Angeles 1982-1992

Top Ten Films
Baby Driver
Call Me By Your Name
The Disaster Artist
Downsizing
Dunkirk
The Florida Project
Get Out
Lady Bird
Logan
Phantom Thread

Top Ten Independent Films
Beatriz at Dinner
Brigsby Bear
A Ghost Story
Lady Macbeth
Logan Lucky
Loving Vincent
Menashe
Norman: The Moderate Rise and Tragic Fall of a New York Fixer
Patti Cake$
Wind River

Top 5 Foreign Language Films
A Fantastic Woman
Frantz
Loveless
Summer 1993
The Square

Top 5 Documentaries
Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
Brimstone & Glory
Eric Clapton: Life in 12 Bars
Faces Places
Hell On Earth: The Fall of Syria and the Rise of ISIS

A Look at Best Actor

The Best Actor category is now starting to take shape. It’s not quite as competitive as Best Actress this year.

Right now Gary Oldman is the frontrunner for not only a nomination, but the win. In Darkest Hour Oldman plays Winston Churchill in this WW II drama. The physical transformation is amazing and the script gives Oldman multiple “Oscar type” speeches. The Academy loves an actor that transforms himself into a real life historical figure. Right now it’s Oldman’s to lose.

Timothée Chalamet should absolutely get a nomination this year for Call Me by Your Name. It would be a travesty if it doesn’t happen. The film has had incredible critical support since its debut at Sundance. Young actors rarely get Best Actor nominations, but if the Academy has any sense, they will nominate him.

Now that Phantom Thread has been seen, it’s probably a good bet that Daniel Day-Lewis will get a nomination. He has announced that this will be his final performance. (We’ll see how long that lasts).

We also have James Franco for The Disaster Artist. The film is beginning to gain some traction and Franco’s name is being bandied about as a possibility. Franco plays Tommy Wiseau in the true behind the scenes making of The Room. The Spirit Award nomination should not be ignored, making a Franco Oscar nomination not so crazy.

Much like Meryl Streep, if Tom Hanks is in a movie, he is automatically considered a contender. This year he is in Steven Spielberg’s The Post. The true-story drama takes in the Freedom of the Press and Presidential corruption. Hanks plays Washington Post editor Ben Bradlee. Hanks was snubbed for Captain Phillips and Bridge of Spies. He hasn’t been nominated since 2001 for Cast Away.

Jake Gyllenhaal gives one of the best performances of his career in Stronger. The film hast been a huge box office success and may get lost in the shuffle. There no denying that Gyllenhaal is overdo.

Andrew Garfield could again the mix for his turn as a paraplegic in true-story drama Breathe. This film also has mixed reviews, which may prevent Garfield from being noticed. The Academy loves him based on his nomination last year for Hacksaw Ridge.

Denzel Washington lost out last year for Fences, but he may have another chance in Roman J. Israel, Esq. Another movie with not so great reviews. He is not nearly as good here as he was in Fences, but if they need someone to fill the fifth spot it could be Washington.

Hugh Jackman is the lead in the P.T. Barnum musical The Greatest Showman on Earth. No one had seen the film yet we don’t know if he is a contender, but 20th Century Fox is not pushing the film for Oscar consideration. Jackman’s chances remain slim.

Depending on how the Academy reacts to Blade Runner 2049, we also have Ryan Gosling. Harrison Ford could sneak in, but that’s unlikely.

Right now it’s Oldman’s to lose. A lot can change between now and January.

Best Actor possibilities:
Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour
Timothée Chalamet – Call Me by Your Name
Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread
James Franco – The Disaster Artist
Tom Hanks – The Post

Alternatives
Jake Gyllenhaal – Stronger
Andrew Garfield – Breathe
Denzel Washington – Roman J. Israel, Esq.
Hugh Jackman – The Greatest Showman

Review of Call Me by Your Name

d161b7caf2c1837f57dbbc3ed8903a1532883762

Call Me By Your Name is not only a coming-of-age story, but also a love story. Adapted  from André Aciman’s novel and brilliantly directed by Luca Guadagnino, the film is set in northern Italy in the summer of 1984. Elio played by Timothée Chalamet is a 17-year-old aspiring pianist who develops a bond with the slightly older Oliver played by Armie Hammer. Oliver has been invited by Elio’s father to be his archeologist research assistant for the Summer. Elio begins to fall for Oliver who appears conceited and completely uninterested. Until he isn’t. He begins to share some of the same interests as Elio and starts to pay more attention. Elio cant help himself but to fall madly in love during his lonely Summer in Italy. Its that painful kind of love that will Elio forever changed.

call-me-by-your-name-armie-hammer

Chalamet brings an intensity and authenticity to this role that no other actor could. He met Hammer for the first time right before shooting the film. The chemistry between the two actors is something that directors spend their life looking for and Guadagnino found it without ever testing the two together.

Guadagnino shows us Italy in a way that makes you want to jump on a plane and go there immediately.  The setting is a character all its own. Hidden ponds, cute towns, and a rustic villa.

image

Michael Stuhlbarg plays Elio’s father. He gives his the realization about not being the person you think you are, how terrifying love can be and better to loose it then have never had it at all is one of the best monologues ever put to film. This is Stuhlbarg at his best.

michael-stuhlbarg-and-timothee-chalamet-in-call-me-by-your-name-2017-large-picture

Call Me By Your Name takes you places you don’t expect to go with great looking food, beautiful scenery and music.  Back to a time and place before everything changed. This the best film of 2017 if not the best film in the last 10 years. When you see a lot of movies, this is what you wait for. When everything is perfect. Acting, directing, screenplay, music, beginning, end and middle. Call Me by Your Name is a superb film in every way.

My Grade: A+

2018 Independent Spirit Awards Nominations

Nominations for the 33rd annual Independent Spirit Awards were announced today.  Call Me by Your Name leads with six nominations. Good Time and Get Out both earned five.

The Best Picture nominations include a few strong Oscar contenders. Call Me by Your Name, The Florida Project, Get Out and Lady Bird are all on the short list of possible Best Picture nominees at the Oscars.

For the last 4 years, the Best Picture winner at the Spirit Awards on to win the Oscar for Best Picture.

2013-12 Years a Slave
2014-Birdman
2015-Spotlight
2016-Moonlight

To be eligible to compete in the Spirit Awards the film has to have a budget no more than $20 million and has to be an American film. The nominees are determined by 3 committees of around 10 people each. The winner is determined by all members of Film Independent. Anyone can become a member for $100 so they have thousands people choosing the winners.

The Indie Spirit Awards will be handed out the day before the Oscars March 3rd in a giant tent on the Santa Monica Beach. It will air live on IFC.

Full list of nominees:

BEST FEATURE
Call Me By Your Name
Get Out
The Florida Project
Lady Bird
The Rider

BEST FIRST FEATURE
Columbus
Ingrid Goes West
Menashe
Oh Lucy
Patty Cake$

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD
A Ghost Story
Dayveon
Life and Nothing
Most Beautiful Island
Transfiguration

BEST DIRECTOR
Sean Baker – The Florida Project
Jonas Carpignano- A Ciambra
Luca Gudagnino – Call Me By Your Name
Jordan Peele – Get Out
Benny Safdie/Joshua Safdie – Good Time
Chloé Zhao – The Rider

BEST FEMALE LEAD
Salma Hayek – Beatriz at Dinner
Francis McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Margot Robbie – I, Tonya
Saiorse Ronin – Lady Bird
Shinobu Terajima – Oh Lucy
Regina Williams – Life And Nothing

BEST MALE LEAD
Timothee Chalamet – Call Me By Your Name
Harris Dickinson – Beach Rats
James Franco – The Disaster Artist
Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out
Robert Pattinson – Good Time

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
Holly Hunter – The Big Sick
Alison Janney – I, Tonya
Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird
Lois Smith – Marjorie Prime
Talia Webster – Good Time

BEST SUPPORTING MALE
Nnamdi Asomugha – Crown Heights
Armie Hammer -Call Me By Your Name
Barry Keoghan – Killing of a Sacred Deer
Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Ben Safdie – Good Time

BEST SCREENPLAY
Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird
Azazel Jacobs – The Lovers
Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Jordan Peele – Get Out
Mike White – Beatriz At Dinner

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
Donald Cried
The Big Sick
Woman Who Kill
Columbus
Ingrid Goes West

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
The Killing of a Sacred Deer
Columbus
Beach Rats
Call Me By Your Name
The Rider

BEST EDITING
Good Time
Call Me By Your Name
The Rider
Get Out
I, Tonya

BEST DOCUMENTARY
The Departure
Faces Places
Last Men in Aleppo
Motherland
Quest

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM
A Fantastic Woman
BPM
Lady Macbeth
Not A Witch
Loveless

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD
Mudbound